Re: Jury Trials Before the Corporation Commission Securities Division Involving Civil Penalties
[…] See Territorial Law Chapter 37, Section 1 & 2 (1909) (“A sale or purchase or contract to sell or offer to sell or purchase any copper, gold, silver, lead, cotton, grain or meat, or any stocks or bonds of any corporation to be delivered in the future when it is not the bona fide intention of the party being prosecuted under this Act”), and today it is still a crime. A.R.S. § 44-1651 (“(a) A sale or purchase or contract to sell or offer to sell or purchase any … stocks or bonds of any corporation, to be delivered in the future when it is not the bona fide intention of the party being prosecuted, at the time the transaction was made, that the subject matter of the transaction should be delivered and paid for as specified in such transaction.”). Notably, under territorial law violation of the bucket shop act was “a misdemeanor” (Territorial Law Chapter 37, Section 3 (1909).