Re: Jury Trials Before the Corporation Commission Securities Division Involving Civil Penalties
[…] Ask 2: We further seek clarification whether the Constitutional authority granted to the Commission under Ariz. Const. art. XV, § 19 and which Division One noted that “the Arizona Constitution vests the Commission with ‘the power and authority to enforce its rules, regulations, and orders by the imposition of such fines as it may deem just,” creates the power to enact a rule providing for jury trials in civil penalty cases?
Ask 3: Does the Legislative statute A.R.S. § 44-2037, that provides “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a party in an action under this section to a trial by jury” indicate the Legislature believed a jury trial right existed and should not be limited?