Re: Jury Trials Before the Corporation Commission Securities Division Involving Civil Penalties
[…] A.R.S. § 44-1821(B). We do not see this as authorization to create a right to a jury trial, but this is in part why we seek an opinion from the Attorney General.14
In our capacity as Commissioners, we are frequently presented with recommended orders involving securities violations. The Legislature put the Commission in charge of securities regulation. The Commission may impose civil penalties “in an amount of not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.” A.R.S. § 44-2037(A). The statute further provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a party in an action under this section to a trial by jury.
A.R.S. § 44-2037. The highlighted section of this statute gives us pause. The language suggests that the Legislature recognized a jury trial right in civil penalty proceedings, otherwise, why warn the Commission and the Courts not to construe this section to “limit the right of a party… to a trial by jury”? No court has addressed this aspect of the statute. We do know that our Supreme Court has ruled that the Securities Act should be interpreted to implement legislative intent. Sell v.