Re: Jury Trials Before the Corporation Commission Securities Division Involving Civil Penalties
[…] Put simply: “The Arizona Criminal Code Commission noted ‘[t]he essence of theft ... is the obtaining of unlawful control over property of another For all practical purposes, the verbal
distinctions among embezzlement, receiving stolen property, finding and keeping lost property, defrauding an innkeeper and similar theft offenses are abolished and replaced by a singular concept of depriving another of his or her property or services.”12
Such theft, that is, unlawfully or by trick depriving another of his or her property, is what the Arizona securities laws seek to prevent. See A.R.S. § 44-1997 (prohibiting any “untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated or necessary to make the statement not misleading” in a securities registration statement).
Violation of the state’s securities laws, which we enforce, are all class 1 misdemeanors today, and thus punishable by potential jail time.